Evenlode Vale Churches

Upcoming Services

EVENLODE VALE GROUP OF CHURCHES

PATTERN OF SERVICES

 

Our usual pattern of services is as follows:

 

1st Sunday, United benefice Service, which is usually Holy Communion held at 10.30 am at Holy Ascension, Oddington. Children and young people are invited and join a group called JAM, Jesus And Me, which runs at the same time as the service. The service is follwed by refreshments in the church.

 

2nd Sunday; Services in the Parish churches which are either Holy Communion, Morning Prayer or Evening Prayer from either the Book of Common Prayer (BCP) or Common Worship (CW)

 

3rd Sunday; Services in some but not all the Parish churches.

 

4th Sunday, Services in the Parish churches which are either Holy Communion, Morning Prayer or Evening Prayer from either the Book of Common Prayer (BCP) or Common Worship (CW)

 

5th Sunday; Services in some but not all the Parish churches.

 

See detail in the calendar of whats on

(BCP) = Book of Common Prayer

(CW) = Common Worship

 

Download Calendar
 

w/b: Monday 8th January 2018

Sun 14th Jan Morning Prayer, St Mary's Icomb 09:30
 
  Morning Service (CW), St Mary's Westcote 09:30
 
  Holy Communion (CW), St Paul's Broadwell 09:30
 
  Family Service, St Mary Magdalene Adlestrop with Baptism 09:30
 
  Morning Prayer (BCP), St Edward's Evenlode 11:00
 
  Plough Sunday, St Leonard's Bledington 14:30
 
  4 o'clock Church with JAM, Holy Ascension Oddington 16:00
 
 

w/b: Monday 15th January 2018

Sun 21st Jan Holy Communion (BCP), St Leonard's Bledington 09:00
 
  Holy Communion (BCP), St Mary's Icomb 09:30
 
  Football Family Service, Broadwell 10:00
 
  Morning Service (CW), St Mary's Westcote 11:00
 
 

w/b: Monday 22nd January 2018

Sun 28th Jan Holy Communion (CW), St Mary Magdalene, Adlestrop 09:30
 
  Morning Service, St Paul's Broadwell 09:30
 
  Morning Prayer, St Mary's Icomb 09:30
 
  Holy Communion (BCP), St Edwards, Evenlode 11:00
 
  Family Service, St Leonards Bledington 11:00
 
  Holy Communion (CW), St Mary's Westcote 18:00
 
 

w/b: Monday 29th January 2018

Sun 4th Feb United Service, Holy Ascension, Oddington 10:30
 
 

w/b: Monday 5th February 2018

Sun 11th Feb Holy Communion (BCP), St Mary Magdalene, Adlestrop 09:30
 
  Holy Communion (BCP), St Pauls, Broadwell 09:30
 
  Morning Prayer, St Mary's Icomb 09:30
 
  Morning Service (CW), St Mary's Westcote 09:30
 
  Morning Prayer (BCP), St Edwards, Evenlode 09:30
 
  4 o'clock Church with JAM, Holy Ascension Oddington 16:00
 
  Evening Prayer (BCP), St Leonards, Bledington 18:00
 
 

w/b: Monday 12th February 2018

Sun 18th Feb Morning Service (CW), St Mary's Westcote 09:30
 
  Holy Communion (BCP), St Mary's Icomb 09:30
 
  Family Service, St Leonards Bledington 11:00
 
 

w/b: Monday 19th February 2018

Sun 25th Feb Holy Communion (BCP), St Leonard's Bledington 09:00
 
  Morning Prayer, St Mary's Icomb 09:30
 
  Morning Service (CW), St Paul's Broadwell 09:30
 
  Morning Prayer (BCP), St Mary Magdalene, Adlestrop 09:30
 
  Holy Communion (BCP), St Edwards, Evenlode 11:00
 
  Holy Communion (CW), St Mary's Westcote 18:00